Must IRS Accept US Currency – Cash?

Must IRS Accept US Currency – Cash? Must IRS Accept US Currency – Cash? The very simple answer is YES the IRS must accept US currency in payment of tax obligations. The United States Code provides that “United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) … Continue reading “Must IRS Accept US Currency – Cash?”

Must IRS Accept US Currency – Cash? Must IRS Accept US Currency – Cash? The very simple answer is YES the IRS must accept US currency in payment of tax obligations. The United States Code provides that “United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) … Continue reading "Must IRS Accept US Currency – Cash?"

Author: abizcannabis

Managing Director & CEO of integrated transactional financial advisory, tax, and technology consulting firm - aBIZinaBOX Inc New York, Chicago, and OaklandCPA.CITP.CISM.CGEIT.CGMAExpertise with: Alt. Investments/Private Equity, Real Estate, Professional Services, CA Cannabis, Tech Start-Ups and Distressed Assets/DebtTechnology Certifications including:Advanced & High Complexity Cloud Integrator AICPA PCPS, CAQ,, IMTA, CITP ISACA CGEIT, CISMState CPA Societies in California, Florida, Illinois, New York and TexasExpertise with Regulatory Compliance - US - HIPAA, FINRA, SEC Rule 17(a)(3)/(4), eDiscovery, FINCEN - EU- EBA, ESMA, EIOPA UK - BoE, PRA, FCA